History of the USS Hancock (CV/CVA-19)

Hancock's World War II Cruises

Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon

Third Fleet (Admiral W. F. Halsey)

1. October 6, 1944 - November 9,1944. (34 days).
Task Force 38. V. Adm. M.A. Mitscher
2. November 14-27, 1944. (13 days).
Task Force 38, V Adm. J.S. McCain
3.December 10-24, 1944. (14 days).
Task Force 38, V Adm. J.S. McCain
4. December 30,1944 - January 25,1945. (26 days)
Task Force 38, V Adm. J.S. McCain


Fifth Fleet (Admiral R. A. Spruance)

5. February 10, 1945 - March 4,1943 (22 days).
Task Force 58, V Adm. M. A. Mitscher
6. March 14, 1945-April 11,1945. (28 days).
Task Force 58, V Adm. M. A. Mitscher (June 13-26, 1945. Pearl Harbor to Leyte.

Raid on Wake Island)

Third Fleet (Admiral W. F. Halsey)

7. July 1, 1945 - September 2, 1945. (65 days).
Task Force 38, V. Adm. J.S. McCain

This history in MS Word Form

Hancock's Deployments from Her Second Commissioning

Dates - Depart U.S. - To Arrive U.S.

August 1955 - March 1956
Philippines, Okinawa

April 1957 - September 1957
Japan, Okinawa. Formosa, Hong Kong

February 1958 - October 1958
Taiwan

August 1959 - January 1960
Laos

August 1960 - March 1961
Laos, Philippines

February 1962 - August 1962
Vietnam, Quemoy

June 1963 - January 1964
South China Sea, Vietnam, South Korea

October 1964 - May 1965
1st Vietnam cruise (82 line days)

November 1965 - August 1966
2nd Vietnam cruise (143 line days)

January 1967 - July 1967
3rd Vietnam cruise (102 line days)

July 1968 - March 1969
4th Vietnam cruise (107 line days)

December 1968
Korea

August 1969 - April 1970
5th Vietnam cruise (115 tine days)

October 1970 - June 1971
6th Vietnam cruise (100 line days)

January 1972 - October 8972
7th Vietnam cruise (165 line days)

May 1973 - January 1974
8th Vietnam cruise (20 line days)

April 1975 - October 1975
Vietnam evacuation

This History in Word Document Form

Commanding Officers USS Hancock CV/CVA-19


Captain F.C. Dickey April 1941 - November 1944
Captain R. V. Hickey - November 1944 - September 1945
Captain D. V. Gallery - September 1945- December 1945
Captain H. B. Butterfield - December 1945 - September 1946
Hancock on Inactive List-September 1946 - February 1954
Captain W. S. Butts February 1954 - January t955
Captain E. R. Sanders - January 1955- January t956
Captain J. D. Black - January 1959 - January 1957
Captain C. J. Oden'hal -January 1957 - February 1959
Captain R. A. MacPherson - February 1959 - January 1959
Commander E. A. Parker - January 1959 - February 1959
Captain H. L. Miller - February 1959- January 1960
Captain F. E. Bakutis - January 1990-December 1969
Captain J. C. Kelly - December 1969 - December 1961
Captain P. K. Blesh - December 1961 - November 1962
Captain T. D. Harris - November 1962 - December 1963
Captain A. J. Brassfield - December 1963 - December 1964
Captain F B. Stone - December 1964 - December 1965
Captain J. C. Donaldson, Jr. - December1965 - December 1966
Captain H.P. Streeper - December1966 - November 1967
Captain H. E. Greer - November 1967- February 1969
Captain N. P. Foss - February 1969 - June 1970
Captain T. L. Johnson - June 1970 - October 1971
Captain A. J. Monger - October 1971 - June 1973
Captain P. J. Ryan - June 1973 - December 1974
Captain F. G. Fellows, Jr. - December 1974 - June 1976

Building, Commissioning and Decommissioning Data

Built by the Bethlehem Steel Co., Quincy, Mass. Laid down as Ticonderoga 26 Jan 1943; renamed Hancock 1 May 1943; launched 24 Jan 1944 and commissioned 15 Apr 1944. Decommissioned to reserve 9 May 1947.

Reconstructed to SCB-27C design by the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Wash. Work began on 15 Dec 1951; redesignated as an "attack carrier" (CVA-19) on 1 Oct 1952 and recommissioned on 15 Feb 1954. Decommissioned again 13 Apr 1956 she received further modernization (project SCB-125) at the San Francisco Naval Shipyard, San Francisco, Cal., and was back in service on 15 Nov 1956.

Reclassified as a "Multi-Purpose Aircraft Carrier" (CV-19) on 30 June 1975. Decommissioned for the last time on 30 Jan 1976 and struck from the Navy list the following day, she was sold for scrap by the Defense Reutilization and Marketing Service (DRMS) on 1 Sep 1976. (
Information obtained from NavSource.org). Please Visit there.

This historical document was assembled by Ken "Jake" Jaccard, Web Yeoman, USS Hancock CV/CVA-19 Memorial located on the internet at http://www.usshancockcv19.com and gathered from various and sundry other historical documents found on this historical ship. Much of the data assembled here and on other history pages on this Website were gleaned from a thorough search; most of which came to us from the U.S. Naval History Website located at http://www.usnavalhistoricalcenter.gov.

The Yeoman does not claim authorship of this data, nor does he claim that all data found here or on other historical documents found on this website are completely factual. He merely is providing access to what has been written and discovered on this historical warship, the U.S.S. Hancock CV/CVA-19 and providing it to our visitors. We do, however, hope that what has been written and displayed here is factual since it is our hope that we are delivering history as it happened and not what was interpreted by the talking heads in our society whose interest is not in history but in sales of history books. Such has never been our aim or goal.

Dennis F. Milliken, our XO and Chief Historian has assembled some interesting data of a Historical nature regarding the Hannah, Crew and the Vietnam War. Please visit the XO's Office and the XO's Desk..

This historical document was assembled by Ken "Jake" Jaccard, Web Yeoman, USS Hancock CV/CVA-19 Memorial located on the internet at http://www.usshancockcv19.com and gathered from various and sundry other historical documents found on this historical ship. Much of the data assembled here and on other history pages on this Website were gleaned from a thorough search; most of which came to us from the U.S. Naval History Website located at http://www.usnavalhistoricalcenter.gov.

The Yeoman does not claim authorship of this data, nor does he claim that all data found here or on other historical documents found on this website are completely factual. He merely is providing access to what has been written and discovered on this historical warship, the U.S.S. Hancock CV/CVA-19 and providing it to our visitors. We do, however, hope that what has been written and displayed here is factual since it is our hope that we are delivering history as it happened and not what was interpreted by the talking heads in our society whose interest is not in history but in sales of history books. Such has never been our aim or goal.